hi all
I wondered whether anyone may be able to advise on the following?
(I've tried ringing Garmin support but got bored after 15mins waiting on hold and also emailed them which says they'll reply within 3 working days - but haven't)
I have a garmin nuvi 2598 satnav with lifetime European maps.
It has the latest map downloads/is up to date and has a memory card which is 27% full and 5.1GB available.
Prior to our trip, I tried loading some Aires using their coordinates as custom POI's - all ok for France, but struggled for Belgium as it didn't recognise the coordinates fully or didn't list all street names under a post code.
I selected the nearest place showing and thought I'd just look out for the sign post whilst driving out there.
We arrived at Zeebrugge and the satnav wouldn't pick up any roads and was searching.
I thought maybe it's trying to search for the satellite and would start working soon.
It never did.
The screen showed the main route roads but our icon of where we were was always out of cinq.
We didn't even get close with using it to find our POI's and ended up using a paper map atlas.
As soon as we moved on to France, the satnav sprung into life and started working normally just before Dunkirk at the Belgian/French border.
Same happened on the return leg - as soon as we entered Belgium, it stopped working as should.
Has anyone had similar experiences with their satnav?
With the European mapping being so big, is it a case that you have to manually select an area/region/country that you want?
We're planning another trip next month, so I'd like to try get to the bottom of this to ensure it works as expected.
If Garmin do reply in the meantime, I will post their response on here but any help and advice would be appreciated.
Thanks!
I wondered whether anyone may be able to advise on the following?
(I've tried ringing Garmin support but got bored after 15mins waiting on hold and also emailed them which says they'll reply within 3 working days - but haven't)
I have a garmin nuvi 2598 satnav with lifetime European maps.
It has the latest map downloads/is up to date and has a memory card which is 27% full and 5.1GB available.
Prior to our trip, I tried loading some Aires using their coordinates as custom POI's - all ok for France, but struggled for Belgium as it didn't recognise the coordinates fully or didn't list all street names under a post code.
I selected the nearest place showing and thought I'd just look out for the sign post whilst driving out there.
We arrived at Zeebrugge and the satnav wouldn't pick up any roads and was searching.
I thought maybe it's trying to search for the satellite and would start working soon.
It never did.
The screen showed the main route roads but our icon of where we were was always out of cinq.
We didn't even get close with using it to find our POI's and ended up using a paper map atlas.
As soon as we moved on to France, the satnav sprung into life and started working normally just before Dunkirk at the Belgian/French border.
Same happened on the return leg - as soon as we entered Belgium, it stopped working as should.
Has anyone had similar experiences with their satnav?
With the European mapping being so big, is it a case that you have to manually select an area/region/country that you want?
We're planning another trip next month, so I'd like to try get to the bottom of this to ensure it works as expected.
If Garmin do reply in the meantime, I will post their response on here but any help and advice would be appreciated.
Thanks!