1. Untitled Document

PAYG "3" dongle in Ireland - will it work?

Discussion in 'WEB CONNECTIONS' started by 1_man_and_his_dob(lo), Feb 14, 2013.

  1. 1_man_and_his_dob(lo)

    1_man_and_his_dob(lo) Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Mid. Glamorgan, S. Wales
    Title says it all really....I'll need internet access for a few days when I'm visiting (near Galway) and I can't work out whether my PAYG dongle will work.

    I've checked the "3" site and all I can find are tables telling me the cost per minute but that must only apply to pay-monthly and I cannot see how that applies to a SIM card that gives me 3GB for 3 months.

    I might have to fall back on free wi-fi if it won't work...but I'd prefer something more reliable if possible due to work.

    Advice, suggestions welcome... :help:
  2. Taran_Las

    Taran_Las Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    Near Mold North Wales
    Any chance of contacting "3"? Get the answer from the (topical) horse's mouth.
  3. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    There used to be some sort of deal with Eire on 3 phones ans free skype but dont know about dongles. The problem with 3 is they keep moving the goal posts.
  4. joner8888

    joner8888 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Location:
    somerset
  5. bigmillie

    bigmillie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    Camberley Surrey
  6. 1_man_and_his_dob(lo)

    1_man_and_his_dob(lo) Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Mid. Glamorgan, S. Wales
    That's what I've got at the moment I think - a UK SIM. I don't know whether it works when abroad or how it is charged.

    That looks interesting. It looks like I'd have to install the Tesco/O2 software alongside the 3 one, and hopefully it will allow texting from the dongle to set the charging rate (I don't have a 3G phone to do this). Something else for me to investigate.
  7. nomadic

    nomadic Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Shropshire based
    Is your dongle "unlocked?"

    If so other network sims will work,
  8. 1_man_and_his_dob(lo)

    1_man_and_his_dob(lo) Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Mid. Glamorgan, S. Wales
    Still waiting for a reply from them.

    Probably locked - it's an MF112 and I haven't done anything to it since buying it a few years ago. Unlocking appears to be straightforward, provided you don't mind downloading some software from various dodgy-looking URLs :Sad:

Share This Page