1. MotorhomeFun The best Motorhome Club in the World
     
    Register to remove adverts Register Here

    Welcome to Motorhome Fun

    MotorhomeFun is a large community of motorhome and touring enthusiasts. Our website is the busiest of its kind. It serves as a meeting place for thousands of members who share their knowledge of motorhomes and travel, as well as arrange rallies in the UK, Europe and beyond.

    It's easy to join us and takes just a minute

How do I take apart a status 530 aerial?

Discussion in 'MOTORHOME CHAT' started by Nirvanauk, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. Nirvanauk

    Nirvanauk Funster

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    534
    Location:
    God's county. North Yorkshire.
    Any ideas please? I've managed to remove the five plastic plugs and screws but can't seem to split the case without excess for.
    Thanks.
  2. rainbow chasers

    rainbow chasers Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    Mid Cornwall
    It may be either clipped or glued, or both. To find if it is clipped, you need a tiny screwdriver and prise open the seam, you may find little lugs that locate it. Pushing these in should release.

    Only guessing, as never had reason to take one apart - worth a gentle look though.:thumb:
  3. Nirvanauk

    Nirvanauk Funster

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    534
    Location:
    God's county. North Yorkshire.
    Thanks for that. I just phoned the manufacturer who tells me that they are a sealed unit which seems a bit daft if it has five screws holding it together!
  4. rainbow chasers

    rainbow chasers Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    Mid Cornwall
    Lol! That means it is glued then - You can try to gently prise apart and break the seal, you can refit using a hot glue gun later.

    If it is sealed - it means it is easily servicable!
  5. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    3,182
    Location:
    Witham
    try a hammer :Laughing:
  6. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    When mine went defective some time ago I gave up trying to split it as I could just see a printed circuit board inside, which I assumed to be the amplifier, and was told that Status would not supply them (PCB) as a spare. Never found out if that was true?
    I had always thought that the ampilfier was in the Power Pack till then.
    Fitted a 'handraulic' sat dish instead.
    Good Luck.
  7. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Chuck it away and buy an aerial instead!

    D.
  8. Wildman

    Wildman Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    4,950
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    a sledge hammer is your best bet. replace it with a wire coat hanger it will do a better job:thumb:
  9. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster-Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,095
    Likes Received:
    3,722
    Location:
    Dorset
    place it on a hard surface, such as the road and very carefully drive your motorhome over it...... reverse and repeat until satisfied that the status aerial will fit in a jiffy bag. then post the resulting compressed parts to status's head office along with a suggestion that they can shove the wonderful electronic marvel they produced somewhere dark and with an aroma of bovine faeces

    simples really:Rofl1:
    2 people like this.
  10. BgClick

    BgClick Funster

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    West Mids
    Mine does a great job with free view. Problem for me now is that its filled with water and that keeps running down the cable into the van. I dont want to drill any drainage holes because I might go through some active circuits.

    Do they sell the top bit seperate from the roof fitting?
  11. Wildman

    Wildman Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    4,950
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    the "active" circuits are a tiny board in the middle, a small hole near the bottom will miss everything but could let a spider in and a web around the "antenna" will not enhance it. If I remember I'll take some internal photos of one tomorrow so you can see.
  12. bungy

    bungy Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,743
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    wales
    Had exact same problem, and the reception is even worse now - did look at taking it out and blanking off the hole...but havent got round to that yet but will do at some point
  13. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    20,932
    Likes Received:
    13,719
    Location:
    Just South of Manchester
    If all else fails - Dremel.

    But any wire that moves a lot fails a lot, look for the problem being the cable.

Share This Page