1. Untitled Document

Canon 400d AE bracketing

Discussion in 'PHOTOGRAPHY' started by ShiftZZ, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I am messing around with ae bracketing, the instructions are a bit vague,,,

    Changed the settings, set the AE settings, but, I am only getting the one pic...

    Any suggestions?

    Dave
  2. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Dave generally if you set the camera for bracketing, you set the amunt I.E. 1/2 stop over and 1/2 stop under the standard exposure. You then take 3 pics. there will be 1/2 stop difference in exposure from shot to shot.
    Some cameras like mine will bracket up to 5 shots or more.

    Hey that was sensible for a nutter. :Eeek:
  3. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Should have said Dave YOU have to take the number of shots you have set for bracketing e.g. 3, 5 etc.

    Oh and do not forget to turn bracketing off when you are finished!!! :thumb:
  4. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ken

    I have done that +1 % -1, press set, then take a pic, it only shows/stores one. The Instrcution manual is a bit so so..

    Select [AEB].
    * Under the [m] tab, select [AEB],
    then press <Set>.
    2 Set the AEB amount.
    * Press the <> key to set the AEB
    amount, then press <Set>.
    *When you press the shutter button
    halfway, the <h> icon and AEB
    amount will be displayed on the LCD
    monitor.
    3 Take the picture.
    * Focus and press the shutter button
    completely. The three bracketed
    shots will be taken in this sequence:
    Standard, decreased, and increased
    exposure.


    Please can someone help before Old Mo comes with the answer I would never live it down..


    Q. Does it automatically take 3 pics?
  5. Jim

    Jim Ringleader Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Wales
    You need to take the three pics, generally the first will be over exposed, the second, correct the third under, but you'll quickly learn that this is not a very good way of taking pictures. Better if the Auto bracketing is done in one direction, for example, you know that the meter is going to be fooled by a bright scene and you want to compensate. Your camera should let you choose 3 different amounts, 3rd stop over, half over and a full stop over, ie all over, rather than the standard, 1 over 1 on and 1 under. Once you apply the thought to do this you'll find you get better results in manual mode and doing the bracketing yourself. :thumb:
  6. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Thank

    I was going to use it just to mess with HDR,.:Wink:

    Dave
  7. Jim

    Jim Ringleader Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Wales
    Some Canons did take the three when in High Speed burst mode, Not au fait with your model but I'm sure you need to press the button three times.:thumb:
  8. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    If your camera is like mine Dave it will automatically set the bracketing you want. It does not take 3 or whatever photos YOU have to press the shutter however many times you have bracketed for. It will auto set the exposure to what you set in bracketing. :Smile:
  9. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Try it, set for bracketing 3 shots. At least one stop over and under so you can see the difference. Take 3 shots of the same thing and when you view them in the pooter you can see the "correct" exposure plus one darker and one lighter. :Smile:
  10. 656

    656 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    The universe
    The trouble with using the Canon to auto the HDR is it looks cr4p! Even the Nikon does a bad job. You need to take the best parts of the 3 pics -1EV +0EV +1EV and merge them in Photoshop or Elements. Just my view, someone will disagree but HDR is very subjective. :Smile:
  11. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Must admit I tried it and was not impressed. :cry:
  12. Gaz

    Gaz Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Location:
    cambridgeshire
    i have a programme that uses one photo to do hdr.

    it is oloneo photoengine
  13. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    If the drive mode is set to <u>, you must press the shutter button three
    times. When <o> or <i> is set and you hold down the shutter button
    completely, the three bracketed shots will be taken continuously. Then
    the camera will stop shooting. When <j> or <l> is set, the three
    bracketed shots will be taken after a 10-sec. or 2-sec. delay.
    AEB can be combined with exposure compensation.
    Neither flash nor bulb exposures can be used with AEB.

    this applies to my 40d.

    You can download a manual at canon site.
    for playing with HRD -Photomatix is a good prog (free trial)
    You can either do the 3 shot bracketting thingy (sposed to be best) or,you could take one shot in RAW at correct exposure then ,when you open it make 3 JPG images adjusting only the exposureby -1,0,+1. If you adjust anything else it should be by the same amount on each image.
    Have fun.

    Mike.
    1 person likes this.
  14. jhorsf

    jhorsf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    DERBYSHIRE
    When reading this I was praying old mo would have come up with a comprehensive full page report of a reply:Rofl1:

    It really would have made my day:Rofl1:
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page